Republic Day 2022: President Approves 384 Gallantry Awards; See Full List

New Delhi: President Ram Nath Kovind has approved awards of 384 Gallantry and other Defence decorations to Armed Forces personnel and others on the eve of 73rd Republic Day celebrations.

These include 12 Shaurya Chakras, 29 Param Vishisht Seva Medals, 04 UttamYudhSeva Medals, 53 Ati Vishisht Seva Medals, 13 Yudh Seva Medals, 03 Bar to Vishisht Seva Medals, 122 Vishisht Seva Medals, 03 Bar to Sena Medals (Gallantry), 81 Sena Medals (Gallantry), 2 Vayu Sena Medals (Gallantry), 40 Sena Medals (Devotion to Duty), 8 Nao Sena Medals (Devotion to Duty), and 14 Vayu Sena Medals (Devotion to Duty).

The full list of the recipients of gallantry and other Defence decorations is as follows.

S. NO.

RANK & NAME

SERVICE

 

SHAURYA CHAKRA

 

JC-442366M NAIB SUBEDAR SREEJITH M, SENA MEDAL

17TH BATTALION THE MADRAS REGIMENT (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY
3002089Y HAVILDAR ANIL KUMAR TOMAR

THE RAJPUT REGIMENT, 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY
16113819N HAVILDAR KASHIRAY BAMMANALLI

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS, 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY
3196376N HAVILDAR PINKU KUMAR

THE JAT REGIMENT, 34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES(POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY
2624461M SEPOY MARUPROLU JASWANTH KUMAR REDDY, 17TH BATTALION THE MADRAS REGIMENT (POSTHUMOUS) ARMY
G/5008754YRIFLEMANRAKESH SHARMA, 5 ASSAM RIFLES ARMY
SHRI DILIP MALIK, CY. COMMANDANT, 205 COBRA BN, CRPF MHA
SHRI ANIRUDH PRATAP SINGH, ASSISTANT COMMANDANT, 54 BN, CRPF MHA
SHRI AJEET SINGH, HEAD CONSTABLE (GD), COMMANDANT-204, COBRA, CRPF(POSTHUMOUS) MHA
SHRI VIKAS KUMAR, CONSTABLE (GD), COMMANDANT-204, COBRA, CRPF (POSTHUMOUS) MHA
SHRI PURNANAND, CONSTABLE (GD), COMMANDANT-204, COBRA, CRPF (POSTHUMOUS) MHA
SHRI KULDEEP KUMAR URAWAN, HEAD CONSTABLE, 118 BN, CRPF (POSTHUMOUS) MHA
 

BAR TO SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)

 

1. IC-71481F MAJOR BHARAT SINGH JHALA

THE JAT REGIMENT, 34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
2. IC-79132M MAJOR JAGTAR JOHAL, SENA MEDAL

THE RAJPUT REGIMENT, 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
3. 12984405N HAVILDAR NASEER AHMAD MIR, SENA MEDAL, 163 INFANTRY BATTALION TERRITORIAL ARMY (H&H) ARMY
 

 

SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)

 

IC-63098N LIEUTENANT COLONEL HEMANT KUMAR SHARMA, 23 (I) R&O FLT ARMY
IC-67074F LIEUTENANT COLONEL NEERAJ FRENCH

15 CORPS INTELLIGENCE BATTALION

ARMY
IC-68704H LIEUTENANT COLONEL SAHIL SHARMA

THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES, 3RD BATTALION THE  RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
IC-69462X LIEUTENANT COLONEL VIJAY PRATAP SINGH

205 ARMY AVIATION SQUADRON (UTILITY HELICOPTER)

ARMY
IC-69923W LIEUTENANT COLONEL VIKRANT SHARMA
206 ARMY AVIATION SQUADRON (UTILITY HELICOPTER)
ARMY
IC-71081P MAJOR VIPIN KUMAR GAUR, 17TH BATTALION THE MADRAS REGIMENT ARMY
IC-71945N MAJOR JUSTIN JOSEPH, THE JAT REGIMENT, 34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES ARMY
IC-72207W MAJOR AJAY DHANIK, THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS, 5 ASSAM RIFLES ARMY
IC-76859M MAJOR HARVINDER SINGH, THE MECHANISED INFANTRY, 12 ASSAM RIFLES ARMY
IC-77358Y    MAJOR   AZHAR MAJID, 4TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES) ARMY
IC-77694L MAJOR SAHIL KERNI, THE RAJPUT REGIMENT, 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES ARMY
IC-78035H MAJOR ADITYA KUMAR, BRIGADE OF THE GUARDS, 50TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES ARMY
IC-78814L MAJOR   RAVI RAJAN, 4TH BATTALION, THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES) ARMY
IC-78872P MAJOR RAHUL SHARMA, THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY, 34TH BATTALION THE  RASHTRIYA RIFLES ARMY
IC-79031Y  MAJOR  HIMANSHU PAL, THE MECHANISED INFANTRY, 42ND BATTALION THE  RASHTRIYA RIFLES ARMY
IC-79367Y MAJOR ANMOL CHOUDHARY, THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT, 34TH BATTALION RASHTRIYA RIFLES ARMY
IC-79909X MAJOR AMBESH CHARAN, THE MECHANISED INFANTRY, 2ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES ARMY
IC-80161N MAJOR GURPREET SINGH SUDAN, THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS, 50TH BATTALION THE  RASHTRIYA RIFLES ARMY
IC-81480M  MAJOR YOGEN SHARMA, THE CORPS OF SIGNALS, 22ND BATTALION THE  RASHTRIYA RIFLES ARMY
SS-45267F MAJOR NARENDER SINGH WALDIA

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS, 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

ARMY
SS-45694X MAJOR HARVINDER SINGH

THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES, 3RD BATTALION THE  RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
SS-46252L    MAJOR PRASHANT SHUKLA

THE ARMY SERVICE CORPS, 34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
SS-46707W MAJOR RAHUL JEENGER

THE SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY, 19TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
SS-48369H MAJOR HARKIRATH SINGH

THE ARMOURED CORPS, 22ND BATTALION THE  RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
IC-79987P CAPTAIN ARCHIT SHARMA

THE MECHANISED INFANTRY, 42ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
IC-80185X  CAPTAIN   ROHIT P NAIR

THE PUNJAB REGIMENT, 22ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
IC-81363F CAPTAIN  ATUL DHANKHAR

THE CORPS OF SIGNALS, 34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
IC-82017X  CAPTAIN  ANIRUDH JOSHI

THE PUNJAB REGIMENT, 22ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
SS-48986L CAPTAIN LAVANYA SHARMA

THE ELECTRONICS AND MECHANICAL ENGINEER, 34TH BATTALION THE  RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
JC-491517K SUBEDAR DHARMENDER SINGH

THE JAT REGIMENT, 34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
JC-491868Y SUBEDAR JASBIR SINGH

2ND BATTALION THE JAT REGIMENT

ARMY
JC 812543A NAIB SUBEDAR KHEKUTO I SUMI

3 CORPS INTELLIGENCE BATTALION

ARMY
12974260A HAVILDAR MOHAMMED SALEEM AKHOON

162 INFANTRY BATTALION (TERRITORIAL ARMY) JAK LI (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY
3200429F HAVILDAR SUKHA RAM

THE JAT REGIMENT, 34TH BATTALION THE  RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
13627672N NAIK HARIOM

FIRST BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY
13629182Y NAIK  AJAY KUMAR
THE RAJPUT REGIMENT, 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES
ARMY
13629186P NAIK KRISHAN KUMAR PAYALA

THE RAJPUT REGIMENT, 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
13769409Y NAIK AJIT SINGH

THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES,  3RD BATTALION THE  RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
13776780W NAIK RAKESH KUMAR

THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES, 3RD BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
14936755P NAIK MUKESH SINGH

THE MECHANISED INFANTRY, 50TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
14941603X NAIK RASHAL SINGH

THE MECHANISED INFANTRY, 42ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
14942354W NAIK MANOHER LAL

THE MECHANISED INFANTRY, 42ND BATTALION THE  RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
15188635A   NAIK   GAURAV YADAV

THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY, 34TH BATTALION THE  RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
15623416N   NAIK  NISHANT SHARMA

THE BRIGADE OF THE GUARDS, 61ST BATTALION THE  RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY
2503147W NAIK JAGJEET SINGH

THE PUNJAB REGIMENT, 22ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
2503332K NAIK SURJIT SINGH

21ST BATTALION THE PUNJAB REGIMENT

ARMY
2807974P NAIK DESHAMUKH NILESH MALHARRAV, 16TH BATTALION THE MARATHA LIGHT INFANTRY ARMY
3010391M NAIK SANDEEP SINGH

THE RAJPUT REGIMENT, 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
13773507W LANCE NAIK VIKASH KUMAR

THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES, 3RD BATTALION THE  RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
2512657Y LANCE NAIK VARUN CHOUDHARY

THE PUNJAB REGIMENT, 22ND BATTALION THE  RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
3009340M LANCE NAIK  REETESH SINGH

THE RAJPUT REGIMENT, 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
3207569W LANCE NAIK NEKEE RAM

THE JAT REGIMENT, 34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
3207923A LANCE NAIK PYARE LAL

THE JAT REGIMENT, 34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
12984882P SEPOY NADIM IQBAL SHAH
163 INFANTRY BATTALION TERRITORIAL ARMY (H&H)
ARMY
13631479Y SEPOY RAMDEV GURJAR

THE RAJPUT REGIMENT, 44TH BATTALION RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
14941859A SEPOY JASWINDER SINGH

THE MECHANISED INFANTRY, 42ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
14946771A SEPOY LALIT RANA

THE MECHANISED INFANTRY, 50TH BATTALION THE  RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
15241412M GUNNER PARMBIR SINGH

THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY, 19TH BATTALION THE  RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
15246557F GUNNER KAUSENDER SINGH

THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY, 34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
15515647A   SEPOY GORLA SURENDRA

THE ARMOURED CORPS, 55TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
2511388L SEPOY HARPREET SINGH

THE PUNJAB REGIMENT, 22ND BATTALION THE  RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
2512907P SEPOY MANISH

THE PUNJAB REGIMENT, 22ND BATTALION THE  RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
2516768N SEPOY AMARDEEP SINGH

21ST BATTALION THE PUNJAB REGIMENT

(POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY
2712458P GRENADIER RAVI KUMAR

THE GRENADIERS, 55TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
2712878P GRENADIER VISHNU

THE GRENADIERS, 55TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
2819322H SEPOY DUNDAGE ANNASAHEB NINGAPPA, 24TH BATTALION THE MARATHA LIGHT INFANTRY ARMY
3011537F SEPOY DHARA SINGH GURJAR

THE RAJPUT REGIMENT, 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
3015294Y SEPOY ABHISHEK SINGH
THE RAJPUT REGIMENT, 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES
ARMY
3015565L SEPOY KAMAL SINGH

THE RAJPUT REGIMENT, 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

ARMY
3016722Y SEPOY SONU KUMAR

THE RAJPUT REGIMENT, 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

ARMY
3017658Y SEPOY PUSHPENDRA SINGH

THE RAJPUT REGIMENT, 44TH BATTALION THE  RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
3208229A SEPOY MANDEEP KUMAR

THE JAT REGIMENT, 34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
3209062N SEPOY MAHIPAL

THE JAT REGIMENT, 34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
3209478L SEPOY KRISHAN

THE JAT REGIMENT, 34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
3209536K  SEPOY  SACHIAN

THE JAT REGIMENT, 34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
3210769X  SEPOY  RAVI KUMAR

THE JAT REGIMENT, 34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
3212512L SEPOY LAXMAN

THE JAT REGIMENT, 61ST BATTALION THE  RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY
4204980M SEPOY JITENDRA YADAV

THE KUMAON REGIMENT, 50TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
4206643W SEPOY CHANDAN SINGH KANWAL

THE KUMAON REGIMENT, 50TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
4494684K SEPOY AMARBIR SINGH

THE SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY, 19TH BATTALION THE  RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
15235700H GUNNER NIDHEESH EN

THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY, 34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
 

VAYU SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)

 

WING COMMANDER CHINMAYA PATRO (29679) FLYING (PILOT) AIR FORCE
SQUADRON LEADER SURAJ NAIR (32105) FLYING (PILOT) AIR FORCE

PARAM VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL

 

IC-39501W LIEUTENANT GENERAL ANANT PRASAD SINGH, AVSM, THE ARMY AIR DEFENCE (RETIRED) ARMY
IC-40353H LIEUTENANT GENERAL PARAMJIT SINGH SANGHA, UYSM, AVSM, SM, THE INFANTRY (RETIRED) ARMY
IC-40500A LIEUTENANT GENERAL YOGESH KUMAR JOSHI, UYSM, AVSM, VrC, SM, THE INFANTRY ARMY
IC-40716F LIEUTENANT GENERAL MANOJ C PANDE, AVSM, VSM, THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS ARMY
IC-40753P LIEUTENANT GENERAL MANMOHAN JEET SINGH KAHLON, AVSM, THE ARMOURED CORPS ARMY
IC-41067N LIEUTENANT GENERAL JAI SINGH NAIN, AVSM, SM, THE INFANTRY ARMY
IC-41072Y LIEUTENANT GENERAL RAJEEV SIROHI, UYSM, AVSM, VSM, THE INFANTRY ARMY
IC-41456N LIEUTENANT GENERAL RAKESH KUMAR ANAND, AVSM, SM, VSM, THE CORPS OF SIGNALS (RETIRED) ARMY
IC-41471H LIEUTENANT GENERAL SURENDAR KUMAR PRASHAR, AVSM, VSM, THE INFANTRY (RETIRED) ARMY
IC-41509F LIEUTENANT GENERAL KANWAL JEET SINGH DHILLON, UYSM, YSM, VSM, THE INFANTRY ARMY
IC-42475L LIEUTENANT GENERAL SAVNEET SINGH, YSM, SM, VSM,THE INFANTRY ARMY
IC-43686A LIEUTENANT GENERAL SANJIV RAI, AVSM, SM, VSM, THE INFANTRY ARMY
IC-43842Y LIEUTENANT GENERAL MANIK KUMAR DAS, SENA MEDAL**, VSM , THE INFANTRY ARMY
IC-45009F LIEUTENANT GENERAL SUKHDEEP SANGWAN, AVSM, SM**, THE INFANTRY (RETIRED) ARMY
MR-04744H LIEUTENANT GENERAL JOY CHATTERJEE, VSM, THE ARMY MEDICAL CORPS (RETIRED) ARMY
MR-05596P LIEUTENANT GENERAL MADHURI KANITKAR, AVSM, VSM, THE ARMY MEDICAL CORPS (RETIRED) ARMY
DR-10339F LIEUTENANT GENERAL NANDA KISHORE SAHOO, VSM, THE ARMY DENTAL CORPS ARMY
IC-42294A MAJOR GENERAL SHAILJANAND JHA, VSM, THE ARMOURED CORPS (RETIRED) ARMY
JC-471869A SUBEDAR NEERAJ CHOPRA, VSM, 4TH BATTALION THE RAJPUTANA RIFLES ARMY
VICE ADMIRAL AJENDRA BAHADUR SINGH, AVSM, VSM (02619-A) NAVY
VICE ADMIRAL RAVNEET SINGH, AVSM, NM (02646-N) NAVY
VICE ADMIRAL SATISHKUMAR N GHORMADE, AVSM, VSM (02671-W) NAVY
AIR MARSHAL AMIT DEV, AVSM, VSM, ADC (16972) FLYING (PILOT) AIR FORCE
AIR MARSHAL MANAVENDRA SINGH AVSM, VrC, VSM, ADC (16983) FLYING (PILOT) AIR FORCE
AIR MARSHAL SANDEEP SINGH, AVSM, VM (17312) FLYING (PILOT) AIR FORCE

26.

AIR MARSHAL BALABHADRA RADHA KRISHNA, AVSM, SC (17326) FLYING (PILOT) AIR FORCE

27.

AIR MARSHAL SHASHIKER CHOUDHARY, AVSM, VSM, ADC (17645) AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHANICAL) AIR FORCE
AIR MARSHAL VIJAY PAL SINGH RANA, VSM

(17736) ADMINISTRATION/ FIGHTER CONTROLLER

AIR FORCE
AIR MARSHAL DIPTENDU CHOUDHURY, AVSM, VM, VSM (17335-L) FLYING (PILOT) AIR FORCE
 

UTTAM YUDH SEVA MEDAL

 

1. IC-43285L LIEUTENANT GENERAL DEVENDRA PRATAP PANDEY, AVSM, VSM, THE SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY, HEADQUARTERS 15 CORPS ARMY
2. IC-43295P LIEUTENANT GENERAL RAVIN KHOSLA, AVSM, SM, VSM, 5 GORKHA RIFLES, HEADQUARTERS 4 CORPS ARMY
3. IC-43370N LIEUTENANT GENERAL JOHNSON P MATHEW, AVSM, VSM, THE PUNJAB REGIMENT, HEADQUARTERS 3 CORPS ARMY
4. IC-43444X LIEUTENANT GENERAL P GOPALAKRISHNA MENON, AVSM, THE SIKH REGIMENT, HEADQUARTERS Q 14 CORPS ARMY
 

ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL

 

IC-40801K LIEUTENANT GENERAL RAJENDRA KUMAR BANSIWAL, THE INTELLIGENCE CORPS ARMY
IC-41121W LIEUTENANT GENERALRAJ KUMAR SHARMA, THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY ARMY
IC-41131A LIEUTENANT GENERAL PREM PRASHAD MALHOTRA, VSM, THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS ARMY
IC-42273K LIEUTENANT GENERAL BASANT KUMAR REPSWAL, VSM, THE ARMY SERVICE CORPS ARMY
IC-42336F LIEUTENANT GENERAL AJAI KUMAR SINGH, YSM, SM, VSM, THE INFANTRY ARMY
IC-42387P LIEUTENANT GENERAL SURINDER SINGH MAHAL, VSM, THE ARMOURED CORPS ARMY
IC-42390P LIEUTENANT GENERAL M UNNIKRISHNAN NAIR, SM, THE CORPS OF SIGNALS ARMY
IC-42542L LIEUTENANT GENERAL MANOJ KUMAR MAGO, YSM, SM**, THE BRIGADE OF THE GUARDS ARMY
IC-42794X LIEUTENANT GENERAL MV SUCHINDRA KUMAR, YSM**, VSM, THE INFANTRY ARMY
IC-43667P LIEUTENANT GENERAL KARANBIR SINGH BRAR, THE ARMOURED CORPS

 

 

ARMY
IC-43771H LIEUTENANT GENERAL SUBRAMANIAN MOHAN, SM, VSM, THE ARMY AIR DEFENCE ARMY
IC-44044X LIEUTENANT GENERAL DHIRAJ SETH, THE ARMOURED CORPS ARMY
IC-45642F LIEUTENANT GENERAL REDDY VENKATESHA GA, SC, VSM, THE INFANTRY ARMY
IC-41869X MAJOR GENERAL ARVIND BHATIA, THE INFANTRY (RETIRED) ARMY
IC-41885P MAJOR GENERAL U SURESH KUMAR, YSM, VSM, THE INFANTRY ARMY
IC-42313A MAJOR GENERAL NUDURUPATI DURGA PRASAD, VSM, THE MECHANISED INFANTRY(RETIRED) ARMY
IC-44038K MAJOR GENERAL HARIHARAN DHARMARAJAN, SM**, VSM, THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS ARMY
IC-44095L MAJOR GENERAL ANIL KUMAR KASHID, VSM, THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY ARMY
IC-44546A MAJOR GENERAL SANJEEV KUMAR SENGAR, THE INFANTRY ARMY
IC-44603W MAJOR GENERAL VIVEK KASHYAP, VSM, THE ARMOURED CORPS ARMY
IC-46319Y MAJOR GENERAL RAJEEV PURI, VSM, THE INFANTRY ARMY
IC-47003Y MAJOR GENERAL DEVENDRA SHARMA, SM, THE ARMOURED CORPS

ARMY

IC-47253A MAJOR GENERAL GAJENDRA JOSHI, SM, THE INFANTRY ARMY
IC-47566Y MAJOR GENERAL VM BHUVANA KRISHNAN, YSM, THE INFANTRY ARMY
IC-47646W MAJOR GENERAL GULJEET SINGH JAMWAL, SM**,  THE INFANTRY ARMY
IC-48067W MAJOR GENERAL RASHIM BALI, SM, VSM, THE INFANTRY ARMY
IC-48085Y MAJOR GENERAL MANISH MOHAN ERRY, SM, THE INFANTRY ARMY
IC-48118Y MAJOR GENERAL PRAVEEN KUMAR AIRY, VSM, THE INFANTRY ARMY
IC-48389W MAJOR GENERAL HARJEET SINGH SAHI, YSM, SM, THE INFANTRY ARMY
IC-48677H MAJOR GENERAL DHEERENDRA SINGH KUSHWAH, SM, THE INFANTRY ARMY
MR-04902M MAJOR GENERAL ASHOK KUMAR JINDAL, YSM, THE ARMY MEDICAL CORPS ARMY
MR-05261X MAJOR GENERAL R RAVIKUMAR, THE ARMY MEDICAL CORPS ARMY
SURGEON VICE ADMIRAL NAVEEN CHAWLA, VSM (75402-T) NAVY
REAR ADMIRAL GK HARISH, VSM (41159-T) NAVY
REAR ADMIRAL ATUL ANAND, VSM (03247-B) NAVY
REAR ADMIRAL TARUN SOBTI, VSM (03350-N) NAVY
REAR ADMIRAL AJAY KOCHHAR, NM (03326-H) NAVY
REAR ADMIRAL B SIVAKUMAR, VSM (50992-R) NAVY
REAR ADMIRAL UTHAIAH IYCHETTIRA BELLIAPPA, VSM (41291-T) NAVY
AIR MARSHAL AVINASH GOPAL KSHIRSAGAR VSM (17277) AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHANICAL) AIR FORCE
AIR MARSHAL SREEKUMAR PRABHAKARAN VM (17318) FLYING (PILOT) AIR FORCE
AIR MARSHAL CHALAPATI JONNALAGEDDA, VSM (17358) FLYING (PILOT) AIR FORCE
AIR MARSHAL ALOK SINGH, VSM (17622)

AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHANICAL)

AIR FORCE
AIR MARSHAL VIKRAM SINGH, VSM (17699) FLYING (PILOT) AIR FORCE
AIR MARSHAL RAVI GOPAL KRISHNA KAPOOR, VM (18253) FLYING (PILOT) AIR FORCE
AIR MARSHAL NARMDESHWAR TIWARI, VM

(18270) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE
AIR MARSHAL PRASHANT BHARADWAJ, VSM & BAR (37032) MEDICAL AIR FORCE
AIR VICE MARSHAL KALVAKUNTLA SHEKHAR REDDY, VSM (17774) LOGISTICS (RETIRED) AIR FORCE
AIR VICE MARSHAL CHAKALAYIL RAJAPPA MOHAN, VSM (18517) AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (ELECTRONICS) AIR FORCE
AIR VICE MARSHAL NAGESH KAPOOR, VM

(18557) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE
AIR VICE MARSHAL TEJINDER SINGH, VM (18806) FLYING (PILOT) AIR FORCE
GO-002130F, CHIEF EENGINEER (CIVIL), SHRI VIMAL GOSWAMI, HQ CE PROJECT UDAYAK BRO
IC-51426K BRIGADIER ARVINDER SINGH

HQ CE (P) HIMANK

ARMY

 

 

YUDH SEVA MEDAL

 

IC-47603F MAJOR GENERAL VIRESH PRATAP SINGH KAUSHIK, SM, THE KUMAON REGIMENT, HEADQUARTERS INSPECTOR GENERAL ASSAM RIFLES (NORTH) ARMY
IC-48120W MAJOR GENERAL VIRENDRA VATS, SM, VSM, THE KUMAON REGIMENT, HEADQUARTERS 19 INFANTRY DIVISION ARMY
IC-48219M MAJOR GENERAL VINOD TOM MATHEW, THE MADRAS REGIMENT, HEADQUARTERS 57 MOUNTAIN DIVISION

 

 

ARMY
IC-48338H MAJOR GENERAL ROHIT SAWHNEY, THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES, HEADQUARTERS 17 MOUNTAIN DIVISION ARMY
IC-51955W BRIGADIER KOLANKARA MOHAN NAIR, SM, THE MADRAS REGIMENT, HEADQUARTERS 268 INFANTRY BRIGADE ARMY
IC-52128A BRIGADIER HARDAMAN SINGH GILL, THE GARHWAL RIFLES, HQ 114 INFANTRY BRIGADE ARMY
IC-52200L BRIGADIER ROHIN BAWA, 1 GORKHA RIFLES, HEADQUARTERS 112 MOUNTAIN BRIGADE ARMY
IC-52415K BRIGADIER GURPAL SINGH, SM, THE LADAKH SCOUTS, HEADQUARTERS 102 INFANTRY BRIGADE ARMY
IC-63427Y COLONEL SAKET BHARDWAJ, THE JAT REGIMENT, 34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES ARMY
IC-65339F COLONEL PRADEEP DUGGAL, THE GRENADIERS, 55TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES ARMY
AIR COMMODORE SUBROTO KUNDU, VM (20781) FLYING (PILOT) AIR FORCE
AIR COMMODORE DEVENDRA PARSHOTAM HIRANI, VSM (21019) FLYING (PILOT) AIR FORCE
GROUP CAPTAIN MANISH SHARMA (23776) FLYING (PILOT) AIR FORCE
 

SENA MEDAL (DEVOTION TO DUTY)

 

IC-42275P MAJOR GENERAL SANDEEP SINGH, VSM, THE ARMOURED CORPS ARMY
IC-44083W MAJOR GENERAL SANJAY PURI, VSM, THE INFANTRY ARMY
IC-44477P MAJOR GENERAL VIJAY SINGH, VSM, THE ARMOURED CORPS ARMY
IC-47199X MAJOR GENERAL ALOK JOSHI, THE INFANTRY ARMY
IC-47210L MAJOR GENERAL SUNEET MALIK, THE CORPS OF SIGNALS ARMY
IC-47231F MAJOR GENERAL MANJEET SINGH, THE CORPS OF SIGNALS ARMY
IC-47580L MAJOR GENERAL AJEY SETHI, VSM, THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY ARMY
IC-47661L MAJOR GENERAL SANDEEP JAIN, THE INFANTRY ARMY
IC-47668P MAJOR GENERAL VIJAY BHASKARAN NAIR, THE INFANTRY ARMY
IC-48044P MAJOR GENERAL SUKRITI SINGH DAHIYA, VSM, THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS ARMY
IC-48050H MAJOR GENERAL VIPUL SHINGHAL, THE ARMOURED CORPS ARMY
IC-48107M MAJOR GENERAL PUNIT MEHTA, THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY ARMY
IC-48564A MAJOR GENERAL RAJIV GADIHOKE, THE INFANTRY ARMY
IC-48643P MAJOR GENERAL SUDHIR KUMAR SHARMA, VSM, THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY ARMY
IC-48923H MAJOR GENERAL SANJIV SHARMA, THE CORPS OF SIGNALS ARMY
IC-49081P MAJOR GENERAL SANJAY HOODA, THE INFANTRY ARMY
IC-49170N MAJOR GENERAL HARJIT PAL SINGH HANSI, THE BRIGADE OF THE GUARDS ARMY
IC-44475K BRIGADIER AKASHDEEP BHANOT, THE ARMOURED CORPS ARMY
IC-50046Y BRIGADIER R PREM RAJ, VSM, THE MECHANISED INFANTRY ARMY
IC-50744F BRIGADIER SANDEEP S SHARDA, VSM, THE DOGRA REGIMENT ARMY
IC-52001X BRIGADIER KRISHNAN MAHESH, THE 3 GORKHA RIFLES ARMY
IC-52114A BRIGADIER MAHIPAL SINGH RATHORE, VSM, THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES ARMY
IC-52346Y BRIGADIER VIVEK SINGH THAKUR, THE GARHWAL RIFLES ARMY
IC-52375N BRIGADIER SANJEEV DHAR, THE RAJPUT REGIMENT ARMY
IC-52417P BRIGADIER VIJAY MAHADEVAN, THE SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY ARMY
IC-52421X BRIGADIER NANGARE PARAG KESHAVRAO, THE MARATHA LIGHT INFANTRY ARMY
IC-52472L BRIGADIER VIJAYKUMAR R JAGTAP, THE RAJPUTANA RIFLES ARMY
IC-52570L BRIGADIER HARBINDER SINGH BRAR, VSM, THE SIKH REGIMENT ARMY
IC-52627P BRIGADIER VIJAY CHAHAR, THE RAJPUTANA RIFLES ARMY
MR-05531F BRIGADIER SANDEEP THAREJA, VSM, THE ARMY MEDICAL CORPS ARMY
IC-58643H COLONEL KAUSTUBH ULHAS KEKRE, THE 8 GORKHA RIFLES ARMY
IC-62082W COLONEL NITIN THAPA, THE 3 GORKHA RIFLES ARMY
IC-62115W COLONEL RANVEER SINGH JAMWAL, VSM**, THE JAT REGIMENT ARMY
IC-62654M COLONEL AMIT KUMAR DAS, THE PUNJAB REGIMENT ARMY
IC-62881M COLONEL NEERAJ MISHRA, THE RAJPUT REGIMENT ARMY
IC-64404K COLONEL ANADI SINGH, THE DOGRA REGIMENT ARMY
IC-64507H COLONEL MOHIT PARASHAR, THE PUNJAB REGIMEN T ARMY
IC-65683M COLONEL JAGDEEP SINGH, THE GARHWAL RIFLES ARMY
MR-07398H COLONEL VIKAS MARWAH, THE ARMY MEDICAL CORPS ARMY
IC-75168N MAJOR AJAY KUMAR SINGH, THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT ARMY
 

NAO SENA MEDAL (DEVOTION TO DUTY)

 

REAR ADMIRAL SANJAY BHALLA (03371-K) NAVY
REAR ADMIRAL MANISH SHARMA (03624-K) NAVY
COMMODORE SACHDEVA SANJAY (03812-N) NAVY
COMMODORE VIKAS KAUSHAL (41626-B) NAVY
COMMODORE SATISH VASUDEV (04079-W) NAVY
CAPTAIN HIMANSHU CHATURVEDI (04388-Y) NAVY
COMMANDER PONNAPPA BK (05362-K) NAVY
COMMANDER M SHAILESH (05363-N) NAVY
 

VAYU SENA MEDAL (DEVOTION TO DUTY)

 

GROUP CAPTAIN ASHOK RAJ THAKUR (23177) FLYING (PILOT) AIR FORCE
GROUP CAPTAIN SANDEEP CHAUDHARY, VSM

(23720) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE
GROUP CAPTAIN PRANJAL SINGH (24201) FLYING (PILOT) AIR FORCE
GROUP CAPTAIN AJAY RATHI (25295) FLYING (PILOT) AIR FORCE
GROUP CAPTAIN VIVEK SHARMA (25594) FLYING (PILOT) AIR FORCE
GROUP CAPTAIN VIVEK PRADEEP NAIK (25601) FLYING (PILOT) AIR FORCE
SQUADRON LEADER ASHAK HUSSAIN (33296)

ADMINISTRATION/ FIGHTER CONTROLLER

AIR FORCE
GROUP CAPTAIN MANDEEP CHAHAL (26084) FLYING (PILOT) AIR FORCE
GROUP CAPTAIN JIJO JOSE OVELIL (26518) FLYING (PILOT) AIR FORCE
GROUP CAPTAIN VIJAY KRISHNAT PATIL (26519) FLYING (PILOT) AIR FORCE
GROUP CAPTAIN ABHIMAN MOHAN (26694) FLYING (PILOT) AIR FORCE
GROUP CAPTAIN AMIT DUBEY (26717) FLYING (PILOT) AIR FORCE
GROUP CAPTAIN DINESH SABHARWAL (26899) FLYING (PILOT) AIR FORCE
WING COMMANDER GIRISH KOMAR (26697) FLYING (PILOT) AIR FORCE
 

BAR TO VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL

 

IC-44526M BRIGADIER AJAI SINGH NEGI, VSM, THE GARHWAL RIFLES ARMY
MR-06389P BRIGADIER KIRANINDER SINGH BRAR, VSM, THE ARMY MEDICAL CORPS ARMY
IC-60323M COLONEL AVNEESH SINGH, SM, VSM, CHIEF SECURITY OFFICER, MOD ARMY

 

 

 

VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL

 

1.

IC-43252A MAJOR GENERAL KULBHUSHAN HANUMANT GAWAS, THE CORPS OF SIGNALS

ARMY

IC-44919H MAJOR GENERAL ATHIMALAIPET VAIDYANATHAN RAMESH, THE ELECTRONICS AND MECHANICAL ENGINEER ARMY
IC-47023M MAJOR GENERAL NAVNEET SINGH SARNA, SM, THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

ARMY

IC-48082L MAJOR GENERAL HARSH CHHIBBER, THE ARMY SERVICE CORPS ARMY
IC-48097N MAJOR GENERAL DINESH HOODA, THE INFANTRY ARMY
TC-31582M MAJOR GENERAL DAMODAR VASANTH MAHESH, THE ARMY POSTAL SERVICE ARMY
IC-43712W BRIGADIER AJAY BASANTKUMAR SIBAL, THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS

ARMY

IC-46439X BRIGADIER YOGESH CHAUDHARY, THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY ARMY
IC-49498P BRIGADIER BIMAL MONGA, THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY ARMY
IC-49870F BRIGADIER CHARNJIT SINGH MANN, THE ARMOURED CORPS ARMY
IC-49660F BRIGADIER MRK RAJESH PANICKER, THE RAJPUT REGIMENT ARMY
IC-50059W BRIGADIER YOGESH KUMAR AHUJA, THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS ARMY
IC-50173F BRIGADIER SUDHISH KUMAR JAINI, THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY ARMY
IC-50216X BRIGADIER MANINDER SINGH, THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY ARMY
IC-50689W BRIGADIER NAVIN VARMA, THE ARMY AIR DEFENCE ARMY
IC-50827M BRIGADIER CHODISETTI SIVA SURYA PRAKASH, THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS

 

ARMY
IC-52370P BRIGADIER RAJEEV NAGYAL, SM, THE 3 GORKHA RIFLES ARMY
IC-52395F BRIGADIER ABHIJIT MITRA, SM, 5 GORKHA RIFLES

 

 

ARMY
IC-52733N BRIGADIER AMIT NAUTIYAL, SM, THE KUMAON REGIMENT ARMY
IC-53567X BRIGADIER HARSH VARDHAN SINGH, THE MECHANISED INFANTRY

ARMY

IC-54830K BRIGADIER KS GEORGE, THE JUDGE ADVOCATE GENERAL

ARMY

MR-06031W BRIGADIER KANWARJIT SINGH, THE ARMY MEDICAL CORPS ARMY
MR-06364H BRIGADIER ATUL SETH, THE ARMY MEDICAL CORPS ARMY
MR-06385Y BRIGADIER VISHAL, THE ARMY MEDICAL CORPS ARMY
MR-06524X BRIGADIER J MUTHUKRISHNAN, SM, THE ARMY MEDICAL CORPS ARMY
MR-06559N BRIGADIER BK VARGHESE,

THE ARMY MEDICAL CORPS

ARMY
DR-10480H BRIGADIER MOHINDER PANWAR, THE ARMY DENTAL CORPS ARMY
IC-53231X COLONEL PK SEETARAM, THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS ARMY
IC-53606L COLONEL KULDEEP MAGOTRA, THE ARMY SERVICE CORPS

ARMY

IC-53951Y COLONEL SANJEEV SAHARAN, THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS ARMY
IC-54056A COLONEL RAJESH BISHT, THE GARHWAL RIFLES ARMY
IC-54136X COLONEL SANGRAM SINGH KATOCH, THE ARMY ORDNANCE CORPS ARMY
IC-54292F COLONEL RAKESH YADAV, THE MECHANISED INFANTRY ARMY
IC-54431A COLONEL NITIN SEHGAL, THE ARMY SERVICE CORPS

ARMY

IC-56603H COL NISHANT SHARMA, THE BRIGADE OF THE GUARDS

ARMY

IC-56638Y COLONEL DEEPAK SISODIA, THE ELECTRONICS AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERS ARMY
IC-56983M COLONEL KIRAN NARAYAN KULKARNI, THE INTELLIGNECE CORPS ARMY
IC-56995F COLONEL SUMEET ABROL, SM, THE KUMAON REGIMENT

ARMY

IC-57193K COLONEL ROHIT YADAV, THE GARHWAL RIFLES ARMY
IC-57245P COLONEL K SALIL KUMAR, THE DOGRA REGIMENT ARMY
IC-57421F COLONEL AJAY LONDHE, SM, THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS ARMY
IC-57477N COLONEL ANAND MANWAL, THE 11 GORKHA RIFLES ARMY
IC-57602M COLONEL VIKRAMJIT SINGH KAHLON, THE ARMOURED CORPS ARMY
IC-57746P COLONEL MANDEEP SINGH DHILLON, THE JAAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES

ARMY

IC-58027H COLONEL VIVEK PASUPATHY, THE RAJPUT REGIMENT ARMY
IC-58095W COLONEL VIKAS KUMARIA, THE ELECTRONICS AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERS ARMY
IC-58165K COLONEL MANISH SEHGAL,THE SIKH REGIMENT ARMY
IC-58286L COLONEL SAMINDER SINGH, THE BRIGADE OF THE GUARDS ARMY
IC-60229H COLONEL ABHIMANYU SHEKHAWAT, THE ARMOURED CORPS ARMY
IC-60637N COLONEL MANISH KUMAR, THE CORPS OF ENGRS ARMY
IC-61500N COLONEL AMIT KHANNA, THE ARMY ORDNANCE CORPS ARMY
IC-62307N COLONEL SURENDER KUMAR, THE GARHWAL RIFLES ARMY
IC-62409K COLONEL PANKAJ RAWAT, THE KUMAON REGIMENT ARMY
IC-62509P COLONEL SANJEEV SINGH PAWAIYA, THE MARATHA LIGHT INFANTRY ARMY
IC-62563H COLONEL PARTHASARATHY PATRI, THE 5 GORKHA RIFLES ARMY
IC-62721M COLONEL RAMACHANDRAN SRIKANT, SM, THE JAT REGIMENT ARMY
IC-62801K COLONEL DEEPAK JOSHI, THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY ARMY
IC-62991F COLONEL TARUNENDRA PRATAP SINGH, THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT ARMY
IC-63009K COLONEL KAMLESH KUMAR SINGH, THE GRENADIERS ARMY
IC-63522L COLONEL KAUSTUBH DHAGAT, THE GRENADIERS ARMY
IC-63584L COLONEL ABHISHEK CHAUHAN, THE 3 GORKHA RIFLES ARMY
IC-63603L COLONEL DIGAMBER SINGH NEGI, THE GARHWAL RIFLES ARMY
IC-63850Y COLONEL KARAN SAGAR, SM, THE JAT REGIMENT ARMY
IC-63898M COLONEL JAGPREET SINGH MIDHA, THE SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY ARMY
IC-64430L COLONEL MANISH KUMAR, THE JAT REGIMENT ARMY
IC-65963A COLONEL VIKASH KUMAR, THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES ARMY
MR-06850A COLONEL SURESH PANDALANGHAT, THE ARMY MEDICAL CORPS ARMY
MR-07926F COLONEL DRONACHARYA ROUTH, THE ARMY MEDICAL CORPS ARMY
IC-59163L LIEUTENANT COLONEL ANEEL SAROTRA, THE SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY ARMY
IC-65569P LIEUTENANT COLONEL JADHAV MAHESH VAISHNU, THE ARMOURED CORPS ARMY
IC-65698P LIEUTENANT COLONEL VISHAL SHARMA, THE ARMY AIR DEFENCE ARMY
SL-04968H LIEUTENANT COLONEL MADAN CHAUDHARY, THE GENERAL SERVICE ARMY
WS-01064X LIEUTENANT COLONEL MEHROTRA SHIKHA SUSHIL KUMAR, THE INTELLIGENCE CORPS ARMY
SL-05396Y MAJOR VIKAS MALIK, THE ARMY PHYSICAL TRAINING CORPS ARMY
 

NAVY

 

REAR ADMIRAL GIRISH KUMAR GARG(03260-H) NAVY
RAER ADMIRAL SANJAY DATT (51017-Y) NAVY
COMMODORE VIVEK THAPAR (41423-T) NAVY
COMMODORE HARISH CHANDRA JOSHI (41545-W) NAVY
COMMODORE RITURAJ SAHU (03620-A) NAVY
COMMODORE SANJAY CHOPRA (41567-W) NAVY
COMMODORE SANDEEP SHARMA (03344-Z) NAVY
COMMODORE TUMMALAPALLI VENKAT SUNIL (03838-Y) NAVY
SURGEON COMMODORE SAMEER KAPOOR (75516-A) NAVY
COMMODORE VIDHYADHAR HARKE (04100-T) NAVY
COMMODORE ADITYA SINGH DADWAL (04080-Y) NAVY
COMMODORE HAPPY MOHAN (04415-H) NAVY
CAPTAIN (TS) MAHAR KARAN PAL SINGH (04403-F) NAVY
COMMANDER YOGESH V ATHAVALE (04903-T) NAVY
LIEUTENANT COMMANDER MAYANK SHARMA (06660-K) NAVY
KAILASH PRAKASH TIWARI, MCPO MECH-I NAVY
 

AIR FORCE

 

AIR VICE MARSHAL ASHUTOSH SHARMA (17987) MEDICAL AIR FORCE
AIR VICE MARSHAL DINESH SINGH DAGAR (18323) ADMINISTRATION/ FIGHTER CONTROLLER AIR FORCE
AIR VICE MARSHAL SHARAD KUMAR JAIN (18457) AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHANICAL) AIR FORCE
AIR VICE MARSHAL MANAS RANJAN MISHRA (18649) LOGISTICS AIR FORCE
AIR VICE MARSHAL RAJESH KUMAR ANAND (18892) ADMINISTRATION/ AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLER AIR FORCE
AIR VICE MARSHAL KARIAT VADUKKOOTE SURENDRAN NAIR (19528) FLYING (PILOT) AIR FORCE
AIR COMMODORE RAMA SHANKAR SINGH (18622) ADMINISTRATION/ AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLER AIR FORCE
AIR COMMODORE BIJI PHILIP (19029)

AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING(ELECTRONICS)

AIR FORCE
AIR COMMODORE AMIT GOEL (19703) AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHANICAL) AIR FORCE
AIR COMMODORE YALLA UMESH (20233) AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHANICAL) AIR FORCE
AIR COMMODORE BIJO JOHN MAMMEN(20581) ADMINISTRATION/AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLER AIR FORCE
AIR COMMODORE SHRAWAN KUMAR SINGH (21005) FLYING (PILOT) AIR FORCE
AIR COMMODORE ASHISH BADUNI (21242)

FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE
GROUP CAPTAIN RATNESH GUPTA (22050) AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING(ELECTRONICS) AIR FORCE
GROUP CAPTAIN KALPA GHOSH (23278)

ACCOUNTS

AIR FORCE
GROUP CAPTAIN PUNEET VIG VM (23733) FLYING (PILOT) AIR FORCE
GROUP CAPTAIN DAMODARAN ARUN (23883) AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHANICAL) AIR FORCE
GROUP CAPTAIN VISHWANATH SINGH (24380) AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHANICAL) AIR FORCE
GROUP CAPTAIN AJAY SHANKAR PRASAD (24461) MEDICAL AIR FORCE
GROUP CAPTAIN SUSHANTA BISWAS (24541)

FLYING (NAVIGATOR)

AIR FORCE
GROUP CAPTAIN MANOJ KUMAR MISHRA (24561) ADMINISTRATION/FIGHTER CONTROLLER AIR FORCE
GROUP CAPTAIN SIDHARTH SANKAR PATNAIK (24771)

AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHANICAL)

AIR FORCE
GROUP CAPTAIN NISHANT SINGH VM (24887)

FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE
GROUP CAPTAIN ASHWIN PRABHAKAR DESHPANDE (25071) FLYING (PILOT) AIR FORCE
GROUP CAPTAIN AMIT SINGH (25736) AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHANICAL) AIR FORCE
GROUP CAPTAIN MANISH AGARWAL (25757) AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHANICAL) AIR FORCE
GROUP CAPTAIN RAJDEEP SINGH (26271) AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHANICAL) AIR FORCE
693694 MASTER WARRANT OFFICER (HONORARY FLYING OFFICER) JAI RAJ SHARMA AIRCRAFT HAND GENERAL DUTIES AIR FORCE
GO 2101M CHIEF ENGINEER (CIVIL) GEORGE P CHERIAN, HQ DGBR BRO
GO-4160X EXECUTIVE ENGINEER (CIVIL) ANANT KUMAR SINGH,  91 ROAD CONSTRUCTION COY BRO
GO-004352P EE(CIV) SATYAM KUMAR,

HQ 21 BRTF (GREF)

BRO
COMMANDER ACHAL MALHOTRA (41937-K) NAVY

 

Besides these, 44 personnel from Armed Forces have been awarded ‘Mention-in-Despatches’ by the President.The full list of these personnelis as follows:-

OPERATION RAKSHAK

  1. IC-60092F COLONEL DHARMENDRA YADAV, SENA MEDAL, THE SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY, 19TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES
  2. IC-60247L COLONEL SAMEER BALWANT GUJAR, SENA MEDAL, 19TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES
  3. IC-60512W COLONEL SOMEN PARIDA, 78 FIELD REGIMENT
  4. IC-63403P COLONEL BHEEMAIAH PS, SENA MEDAL**, THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT, 3RD BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES
  5. IC-63801W COLONEL RAJENDRA KUMAR, 17TH BATTALION THE MADRAS REGIMENT
  6. IC-69082Y LIEUTENANT COLONEL RAHUL JAIN, THE JAT REGIMENT , 34THBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES
  7. IC-78368P MAJOR ROHIT KUMAR UPRETI, THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS, 34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES
  8. IC-83854W CAPTAIN HARI OM KUMAR, SENA MEDAL, 24TH BATTALION THE  MARATHA LIGHT INFANTRY
  9. JC-452366A SUBEDAR RAJENDRA SINGH, THE GRENADIERS, 55TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES
  10. 3004102W HAV DHEER SINGH GURJAR, THE RAJPUT REGIMENT, 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES
  11. 15495000H LANCE DAFADAR NAVAL BHAOSAHEB BHAOURAO, THE ARMOURED CORPS , 22ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES
  12. 14941845A NAIK JASWANT SINGH, THE MECHANISED INFANTRY, 50TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES
  13. 3011334X NAIK JITENDRA SINGH, THE RAJPUT REGIMENT, 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES
  14. 15197723X GUNNER KARAN SINGH PANWAR, THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY, 34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES
  15. 4383051F SEPOY ZAHMINGSANGA, THE ASSAM REGIMENT, 42ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

OPERATION SNOW LEOPARD

  1. IC-61339K COLOLONEL ROHIT MUKHERJEE, 10 GUARDS
  2. IC-61423K COLONEL VINOD KUMAR ADHIKARI, 3RD BATTALION THE PUNJAB REGIMENT
  3. IC-62271A COLONEL NITIN MITTAL, LADAKH SCOUTS, DOGRA SCOUTS
  4. IC-62331K COLONEL RAJEEV KATOCH, 22ND BATTALION THE PUNJAB REGIMENT
  5. IC-62283P COLONEL ARUPAM CHAKRABORTY, THE MADRAS REGIMENT, 5 VIKAS (SFF)
  6. IC-62517N COLONEL KUNAAL RATHEE,THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT, 1 VIKAS (SFF)
  7. IC-63874H COLONEL JATIN GULERI, 18 GRENADIERS
  8. IC-63886X COL IQBAL SINGH, 14TH BATTALION THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES
  9. IC-64015K COLONEL RAHUL MITTAL, 10TH BATTALION THE DOGRA REGIMENT
  10. IC-64058Y COLONEL AJAYPAL SINGH, KUMAON SCOUTS
  11. IC-65681F COLONEL GAURAV SETH, 1ST BATTALION THE MAHAR REGIMENT
  12. IC-83166X CAPTAIN AMRIT KARKI, 4TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)
  13. 15319785P HAVILDAR SUDHEESH KUMAR S, 3 ENGINEER REGIMENT(POSTHUMOUS)
  14. 15334274H NAIK RAMARAO VANJARAPU, 3 ENGINEER REGIMENT (POSTHUMOUS)

OPERATION HIFAZAT

  1. IC-63476F COLONEL KUMAR ADARSH, THE MADRAS REGIMENT, 31 ASSAM RIFLES

 

OPERATION CAS EVAC MSN

31.       IC-72101K MAJOR VAIBHAV JINDAL, 23 (I) RECONNAISSANCE AND OBSERVATION FLIGHT

OPERATION RESCUE

32. JC-341664F SUBEDARRAM SHANKER, 234 ARMOURED ENGINEER REGIMENT(POSTHUMOUS)

OPERATION ORCHID

33.       IC-72325K MAJOR ANKIT THAKUR, THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY, 6 ASSAM RIFLES

34.       IC-79958A MAJOR SIDHARTH SINGH, THE ARMOURED CORPS, 5 ASSAM RIFLES

35.       G/3400799L HAVILDAR SHIJU VARUGHESE, 12 ASSAM RIFLES

36.       G/57849N LANCE NAIK MUSHTAQ AHMED MANGRAL, 5 ASSAM RIFLES

MISC OPERATION

37.       IC-58008X COLONEL AMIT BISHT, SENA MEDAL, THE MAHAR REGIMENT, THE NEHRU INSTITUTE OF MOUNTAINEERING, UTTARKASHI

38.       IC-62993M COLONEL SAKET RAWAT, 13TH BATTALION THE MECHANISED INFANTRY

39.       IC-63474W COLONEL NITESH KUMAR, THE GRENADIERS, 26 SPECIAL COMPOSITEGROUP, NATIONAL SECURITY GUARD

UN MSN (MONUSCO)

40.       IC-73019F LIEUTENANT COLONEL RANBIR CHOUDHURY, 4TH BATTALION THE 1ST GORKHA RIFLES

ARMEX-21

41.       IC-75904F MAJOR DIGVIJAY THAKUR, 24 GRENADIERS

APPROVED IN CH&AC

  1. IC-80234P CAPTAIN A ARIHARA SUDHAN, THE JAMMU & KASHMIR RIFLES, 3RD BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES
  2. 4196652F HAVILDAR VEERENDRA KUMAR, THE KUMAON REGIMENT, 50TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES
  3. 14946701F SEPOY AJAY KUMAR, THE MECHANISED INFANTRY, 42ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

Current Issue

 

Social Media Updates

Recent

Il-76MD-90A Heavy Airlifter Makes Debut in Saudi Arabia
09-02-2024

The United Aircraft Corporation presented the modernized Il-76MD-90A transport aircraft...

Flyer Defense to Showcase Innovative Mobility and Modular Capabilities WDS
02-02-2024

Flyer Defense, a leading provider of mission-specialized tactical wheeled vehicles...

Northrop Grumman Demonstrates Critical Technologies at World Defense Show
02-02-2024

 Northrop Grumman Corporation showcases its advanced defense technologies, including air defense systems, multi-mode radars, munitions and countermeasures, at the World Defense Show....

Heart Aerospace raises $107 million in Series B funding
02-02-2024

Swedish hybrid-electric airplane maker Heart Aerospace announced that it raised a total...